Development of a model mouse line for hair graying
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2012-2014)
Chubu University (2011)
Principal Investigator
MASASHI Kato  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10281073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Kozue  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 准教授 (80345884)
GOTO Yuji  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 助手 (70362522)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsモデル動物 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 白髪 / メラノサイト / 国際情報交換 / モデルマウス / 加齢 / 発症機構 / 加齢性白髪 / フランス / シンガポール / ドイツ / アメリカ / 疾患モデル動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hair graying is an ordinary disorder for hair pigmentation and a symbol for aging. At present, mechanism of hair graying remains largely unknown, whereas reports for genetically modified mice with changing levels of hair pigmentation are increasing in international scientific journals, according to the recent progression of molecular biology. However, there is very limited report showing model mouse lines for hair graying with aging. We developed original mouse lines for hair graying with aging. In this study, we clarify pathogenesis and molecular mechanism of hair graying in the mice. We also provide the evidence that the mice could be appropriate model mice for hair graying with aging. Moreover, we challenge to develop molecular target therapy for anti-hair graying.