Project/Area Number |
23650243
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Laboratory animal science
Research Institution | National Institute of Genetics |
Principal Investigator |
KOIDE TSUYOSHI 国立遺伝学研究所, 系統生物研究センター, 准教授 (20221955)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKAHASHI Aki 国立遺伝学研究所, 系統生物研究センター, 助教 (30581764)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 育種遺伝 / マウス / 攻撃性 / コンジェニック系統 / Ednrb / 毛色 / 野生マウス / 従順性 / マウス系統 / 愛玩化 / 遺伝子 |
Research Abstract |
Japanese fancy mouse strain JF1 shows black and white spots on their coat and exhibits highly obedient phenotype. In contrast, Japanese wild mouse derived strain MSM still exhibits wildness such as higher anxiety as well as high level of aggressive biting towards humans. It has been reported that the spotting is caused by a mutation in Ednrb gene. Reduced expression of Ednrb gene resulted in aberrant growth/differentiation of melanocyte cells. In order to examine a role of Ednrb on behaviors, we backcrossed the Ednrb mutation on MSM genetic background, and found that the mouse shows reduced anxiety-like behavior as well as lower level of aggression. The results showed that Ednrb gene has a role of regulating tameness in mice.