Development of new in vivo imaging method for small animal using bi-imagingplate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
MATSUHASHI Shinpei  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力機構改革室, 研究主席 (50354965)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsイメージングプレート / イン・ビボ・イメージング
Research Abstract
In this research, development of new in vivo imaging method for small animal as mouse using radionuclide labeled compound and 2 sheets of imaging plate (IP) was studied. Distance between a radioactive source and an IP obtained from the imaging experiments was agree with the distance obtained by calculation using radiation transportation code. The result obtained shows theoretical idea of this imaging method is correct.