Mutual mapping of biomechanics models for comparative analysis of neuro-motor functions between human and mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
OOTA Satoshi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, バイオリソースセンター, 専任研究員 (30391890)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIKI Atsushi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, バイオリソースセンター, 室長 (40212310)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神経筋骨格モデル / シミュレーション / 歩行 / 筋骨格モデル / 歩行パターン / 進化 / 遺伝子発現データ / 相同性 / ヒト / マウス / 生体力学 / セグメンテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on anatomical landmarks, we mapped a topology of an existing human neuro-musculoskeletal model to a mouse skeletal model, and developed a prototype of the mouse neuro-musculoskeletal model. Using a gene expression pattern, we validated and adjusted the muscle origin and insertion sites of the model. We formalized the mapping method, and established a feasible method for the deformation. With the mouse model, we performed inverse kinematics and inverse dynamics for a mutant mouse. For an international collaboration to use results of this project, I participated an international workshop as an organizer. We developed a website of the workshop, through which we revealed our achievements.