Development of local cell stimulation method using ultrasound exposure in presence of microbubbles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KUDO Nobuki  北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (30271638)
Research Collaborator OKUYAMA Manabu  北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 修士課程学生
KINOSHITA Yuto  北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 修士課程学生
MATSUI Tomoko  北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 修士課程学生
MIZUUCHI Misato  北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 修士課程学生
YOSHIMATSU Yuri  北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 修士課程学生
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords細胞骨格 / メカノトランスダクション / 細胞局所機械刺激 / 心筋細胞 / 超音波 / 光ピンセット / 微小細胞 / 細胞力覚 / 微小気泡 / 血管内皮細胞
Research Abstract
A novel technique for local mechanical stimulation of cells was proposed to studymechanotransduction of living cells. A cell with an attached micron-sized bubble is stimulated by this techniqueby using the effect of larger acoustic radiation force being applied to the bubble than to the cell. Optical tweezerswere used to control the position of a bubble. Cardiac myocytes isolated from neonatal rats were used formechanical stimulation, and a cell culture chamber for microscopic observation under exposure of ultrasoundexposure was developed. Cardiac myocytes with attached microbubbles were irradiated with ultrasound, and thegeneration of premature ventricular contraction by the mechanical stimulation was confirmed. Experiments toevaluate the refractory period of the myocytes were carried out using this technique, and changes in the perioddepending on the beating frequency were found, suggesting the usefulness of the proposed technique for studying cell reactions to mechanical stimulation.