Project/Area Number |
23650252
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
INOUE Kousuke 東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 技術専門職員
OSHIBE Takashi 東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | バイオメカニクス / 傾斜遠心顕微鏡 / 内皮細胞 / 応答特性 / 傾斜遠心力 / 流れ負荷 / 力学刺激 |
Research Abstract |
Mechanism of endothelial cells' response to blood flow is crucial for clarification of the mechanism of occurrence and development of circulatory diseases and development of new treatment and prevention methods. In this research we proposed a new experimental methodology to investigate the endothelial cells' response to mechanical stimulation. The cells' response to the centrifugal force was compared with those to the conventionalflow force stimulation. The experimental results provide useful information on the location of shear stress sensing in endothelial cells.