Development of nano-template chip for immobilization and analysis of cartilaginous bio-polymer molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
MINETA Takashi  山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (50374814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKIZAKI Ikuko  弘前大学, 医学( 系) 研究科( 研究院), 准教授 (80302024)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsプロテオグリカン / 分子捕捉 / 基板表面処理 / ナノテンプレート / ヒアルロン酸 / ナノドット / ソフトスタンプ / 分子補足
Research Abstract
Proteoglycan PG) and hyaluronic acid HAaggregate is an important bio-material for cartilaginous tissues. In order obtain perspective for HA-PG aggregate immobilization, this research focused on the development of a nano-dot-patterned surface modification with mono-molecular size for immobilize PG molecules. Surface modifications with nano-stamp translation technique and nano-lithographed patterning technique were attempt for the nano-dot patterned template chip. Moreover, trapping and resolving of HA molecular bundle between thin film nano-electrode couple was characterized in liquid.