Development of magnetic stimulation system using alternating magnetic field for disabled person
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University (2012-2013)
The University of Tokyo (2011)
Principal Investigator
DOHI Takeyoshi  東京電機大学, 工学部, 教授 (40130299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Yuji  お茶の水女子大学, 人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (50203807)
MASAMUNE Ken  東京大学, 情報理工学系研究科, 准教授 (00280933)
KUWANA Kenta  東京電機大学, 工学部, 助教 (00593055)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords磁気刺激 / 福祉機器 / 渦電流 / 交流磁場 / 交流磁気刺激 / 排便促進 / 聴覚支援
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to confirm the feasibility of magnetic stimulation using alternating magnetic field for disabled person. We applied the magnetic stimulation to two situations, improvement of the bowel movement of the elderly and support of hearing for deaf and hard-of-hearing people, where the magnetic stimulation is expected to be an effective application. We confirmed (1) the relative position of the coil for generating the magnetic field to the stimulation target for effective stimulation, (2) the effect of the magnetic stimulation for the bowel movement using rats, and (3) the capability of the local increase of the magnetic field using magnetic substances in a uniform magnetic field generated by a Helmholtz coil.