Mechanobiology of Cell Interaction using Optical Tweezers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Taisuke  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 特任助教 (30431513)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / 力学刺激応答 / 細胞間相互作用
Research Abstract
A rapid construction process is necessary for building up numerous cell modules into three-dimensional (3D) tissues that retain the tissue geometries and initial conditions of the cells. We proposed a new 3D assembly technique using water transfer printing to fabricate a hollow tubular tissue structure. By utilizing this assembly technique, we discuss the relationship between the 3D transcriptional body of a gel matrix and the developed shape of transferred tissue, and then fabricate a hollow tubular tissue. Simulation of the 3D environment in which tissues normally develop and function is crucial for the engineering of in vitro models that can be used for the formation of complex tissues. These artificial hollow tubular tissues could be used as in vitro simulators for drug efficiency evaluation and operative training.