Study of cell-cell interaction: Cell manipulation method for tissue regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Hiroo  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (30160120)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノバイオロジー・ナノメディスン / 再生医療 / 単鎖DNA / 接着剤 / 細胞接着 / 細胞凝集体 / リン脂質 / Pottsモデル
Research Abstract
We developed a method for the 2-dimensional patterning of cells via hybridization of membrane-tethered single stranded oligonucleotides to complimentary single stranded oligonucleotides bound to optically transparent glass substrates which allowed us to characterize the long term culture of patterned cells. Patterned substrates immersed in FBS-containing media are shown topermit the adsorption of adhesive serum proteins which allowed for the spreading and engagement of natural cytoskeletal adhesion modes in cells initially attached only through DNA hybridization. We show that the coexisting modes of attachment result in competition between membrane-bound tethers and natural cytoskeletal adhesion machinery as cells attempt to migrate away from their initial points of attachment. This competition ends in the escape of cells from their designated patterns and the ‘winning out’ of cytoskeletal migration forces over the affinity of lipid inserts for the cell membrane.