Predicting the fate of lymphocytes by the initial Ca response pattern
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Satoshi  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 特定准教授 (00263096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Ayako  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (00378704)
KIM Bongju  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 特定研究員 (80511823)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリンパ球 / カルシウム / 抗原受容体 / 細胞死 / 細胞増殖
Research Abstract
Lymphocyte cell lines (A20 B cells, etc.) and mouse spleen B lymphocytes were used for analyses. These cells were loaded with Ca2+fluorescent indicators (Fluo-4, etc.). Cytoplasmic Ca2+responses to the stimulation of surface antigen receptors were recorded from individual cells using a fluorescence microscope and the data were collected to make a database. Additionally, systems were developed to detect cell death, apoptosis and mitochondrial membrane potential from individual cells. Statistical analysis and correlational analysis were performed using these digitalized data.