| Project/Area Number |
23650259
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
| Research Institution | Dokkyo Medical University (2012-2013) Kyoto University (2011) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AGLADZE Konstantin 京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 教授 (30503651)
ORLOVA Yuliya 京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 研究員 (90571901)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 光スイッチング / 心筋細胞 / 興奮性 / 光制御 / ナノ粒子 / 細胞導入 / アゾ化合物 / HDL / 金ナノロッド / 紫外―可視 |
| Research Abstract |
In this research subject, we made nano-sized complex, consisting of lipid, protein, and photo-switching molecules, and then the complex were introduced into cultivated cardiomyocyte in order to realize optical control of excitation of the cells. We found that the complexes were easily taken into the cells, and also were disassembled within the cell. As a result, the photo-switching molecules diffuse inside the cell, and then interact with cell membrane. In the research process, it was observed that structure of cell membrane was reversibly modified by the photo-sensitive substance. According to this result, it is assumed that the change of structure causes to increase membrane permeability of ions and other substances.