Development of aging inspection system based optical property of collagen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Tsutomu  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (50136214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUSHIMA Shuichiro  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助授 (40362644)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords老化 / 蛍光 / コラーゲン / 皮膚 / 分子間架橋 / 象牙質 / 蛍光寿命 / 生体計測 / 歯
Research Abstract
Aging is unavoidable phenomenon in human body. In aged persons, their collagen tissue such as the skin is harder than that in young ones. The collagen reacts with blood glucose non-enzymatically, resulting in production of advanced glycosylation endroducts (AGEs). The AGEs bind to collagen and acts as a cross-link between collagen fibrils, and resultant cross-link causes achage of mechanical property of the collagen tissue.
Aim of this research project is to develop a simple and effective method that can sense AGEs optically. For this purpose, we have focused on nanosecond time-resolved fluorescence of AGEs. Observed fluorescence lifetime of collagen tissue informs degree of accumulation of AGEs in the tissue. To cofirm the accumulation of AGEs, we also carried out immuno-staining of AGE. Using these technique we have examined the aging of dentinal collagen.