Project/Area Number |
23650261
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
WADA Shigeo 大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (70240546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中村 匡徳 埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (20448046)
福島 修一郎 大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (40362644)
越山 顕一朗 大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (80467513)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | バイオメカニクス / 生体光計測 / SHG / 血管組織 / コラーゲン / リモデリング / 計算力学解析 / 血管 |
Research Abstract |
This study experimental showed that the optical measurements using second harmonic generation (SHG) enable to observe the three dimensional distribution and orientation of collagen fibers in a vascular tissue. It was speculated from pathological analysis of the tissue specimen and the computational hemodynamic analysis of cerebral aneurysms that the complex stress field applied to the vascular tissue involves the 3D collagen structure measured with the SHG.