| Project/Area Number |
23650263
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
OKA Hisao 岡山大学, 大学医保健学研究科, 教授 (80116441)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKAMOTO Motoi 岡山大学, 大学医保健学研究科, 教授 (80144757)
KITAWAKI Tomoki 岡山大学, 大学医保健学研究科, 准教授 (40362959)
| Research Collaborator |
KONISHI Yuto 岡山大学, 大学医保健学研究科, 技術職員 (70613553)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 筋音図 / MMG / 筋電位 / EMG / 筋収縮 / 医療・福祉 / 生物・生体工学 / 筋収縮機能評価指数 |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, to measure an electromyogram(EMG) which is an input signal to muscles that will contract, and a mechanomyogram (MMG) which is a resulting output vibration from contraction simultaneously, the hybrid transducer of muscle contraction was developed, which was a displacement-MMG transducer using a photo-reflector with two EMG electrodes. It included a wireless transmission module and was free from the errors resulting from body movements or artifacts. The evaluation index of muscle contraction obtained from MMG/EMG ratio was examined applying it to the simultaneous measurement of MMG and EMG during a squat movement and an ergometer exercise etc.