Project/Area Number |
23650264
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
NARUSE Keiji 岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40252233)
Research Collaborator |
KAIHARA Keiko 岡山大学, 医学部, 技術専門職員
NAGAI Yusuke 岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 再生医療 / 機械刺激 / スキャフォールド / 自己集合性ペプチド |
Research Abstract |
For effective tissue regeneration, we have developed a three dimensional cell culture system capable of mechanical cell stimulation. The degree of ERK phosphorylation and the cell proliferation ratio of three dimensionally cultured mouse skeletal muscle cells were improved by stretch stimulations in a system composed of newly developed self-assembling peptide gel and stretch chamber. These results demonstrated that the three dimensional stretch cell culture system was able to transmit mechanical stimulation to the cell and control its behaviors such as cell proliferation.