Quantification of mental healing and verification of the pain relaxation effect of a disease based on cerebral function analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Keisuke  香川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80373067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUMO Yoshitaka  日本大学, 生産工学部, 講師 (00409088)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords老年学 / 脳機能解析 / 生体情報・計測 / 介護 / 自律神経 / 心電のゆらぎ解析 / 温感刺激 / 聴覚刺激
Research Abstract
We investigated the level of cerebral-oxygen concentration and the living body signals that reflect the activation level of autonomic-nervous system, and analyzed the effectiveness of musical therapy and supplying aroma on the mental state of human body. In the analysis of music presentation, we proposed a methodology that can quantify the activation level of a cerebral function based on the absolute value and the fluctuation of oxygen concentration, and we verified the effect of musical therapy. In the analysis of aroma therapy, we proposed a methodology that can analyze changes of the mental state, based on the living body signal which can quantify the activation level of autonomic nerves, and analyzed the effect of perfume supply. In these investigations, we conducted the experiment in the elderly-nursing home in Kagawa Prefecture besides the experiment in a laboratory of Kagawa university.