Development of contrast agents that image tumor-specific protease for Overhauser effect-enhaced MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2012-2013)
Kyushu University (2011)
Principal Investigator
NIIDOME Takuro  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (20264210)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords医用・生体画像 / バイオイメージング / MRI / オーバーハウザー効果 / 腫瘍 / プロテアーゼ / オーバーハウザー効果MRI / 電子スピン共鳴 / デンドリマー / ニトロキシラジカル / ペプチド / オーバーハウザー効果MRI / ESR
Research Abstract
Overhauser-enhanced MRI (OMRI) is a double resonance technique that uses the presence of paramagnetic agents such as nitroxyl radicals to enhance the signal intensity from nuclear spins by a process known as the Overhauser effect. In this study, dendritic poly(L-lysine) polymers were modified with stable nitroxyl radicals through substrate peptides of a protease specifically expressed in tumors. Cleavage of the peptides by the protease affected the OMRI signal from the radicals. This system could be the basis of a functional tumor imaging technique by OMRI.