Measurement of platelet activation process on shear blood flows and modeling of thrombus formation process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAMAGAWA Masaaki  九州工業大学, 大学院・生命体工学研究科, 教授 (80227264)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / 医用流体機械 / 血栓 / せん断流れ / 可視化 / 血液流れ / 血小板活性化 / 医用流体機器
Research Abstract
In this investigation, thrombus formation process is modeled as three step process, which are activation of platelet, transport of activated platelet and adhesion of platlet to the wall and polymerization. Especially, the dependency of shear rate on the platelet activation was focused in this project. From this project, it is concluded that
(1) By working averaged shear rate from 100 to 200 (1/s), thrombus can be found at the wall, and the higher the shear rate becomes, the more thrombus formation rate increases
(2) By observation of luminescence with aequorin for detecting platelet-activation, the amplitude of luminescence is too low level comparing with background (SIN ratio) even if changing optical settina up.