A new preventive way on diseases using electronic chaperones as a novel concept
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KAI Hirofumi  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 教授 (30194658)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords微弱電流 / TRP family / ラフト構造 / インスリン受容体 / 糖尿病腎症 / 物理的ストレス / 脂質ラフト / ポドサイト
Research Abstract
Our previous report showed that mild electrical stress (MES)enhanced the insulin-induced signaling pathway. However, the molecular mechanism of theeffect of MES remains unclear. We assessed the effect of MES, which is characterized bylow-intensity direct current, on insulin signaling in vitro and in vivo. Here we showedthat MES activated the insulin signaling in an insulin-independent manner, and improvedinsulin resistance in peripheral tissues of high fat-fed mice. Moreover, we found thatMES increased the localization of IR in lipid rafts and enhanced the level ofphosphorylated Akt in insulin-resistant hepatic cells. Ablation of lipid rafts disruptedthe effect of MES on Akt activation