The new method of occlusal adjustment for children-Electroencephalogram analysis application-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
FUNATSU Takahiro  昭和大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (50337169)
Research Collaborator KADENA Miki  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20529367)
YAMASHITA Kazue  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60514990)
FUSE Haruka  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60611663)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生体制御 / 治療 / 小児歯科 / 脳波 / 咬合 / 小児
Research Abstract
We applied electroencephalogram analysis to give the ideal occlusal adjustment for children. We reproduced the virtual occlusal adjustment state by occlusal sprints and analyzed a distribution rate of the alpha wave and beta wave. Occlusal unpleasantness was shown in the electroencephalogram of the alpha wave, and the electroencephalographic change was shown of the beta wave, but, for the clinic induction to the future, there is the detailed analytical need of the electroencephalographic frequency band and the occlusal motions.