| Project/Area Number |
23650274
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
| Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUDA Norio 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30301534)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TERUI Takako 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10366247)
KOBIRUMAKI-SHIMOZAWA Fuyu 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40548905)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KURIHARA Satoshi 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90057026)
OHTSUKI Iwao 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70009992)
ISHIWATA Shin'ichi 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (10130866)
HIGUCHI Hideo 東京大学, 理学系研究科, 教授 (90165093)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 生体情報・計測 / 医用画像・バイオイメージング / ナノバイオシステム / 筋肉生理学 / 分子心臓学 / バイオイメージング / 生物物理学 / 1分子イメージング・ナノ計測 / 生物物理一般 / ナノバイオロジー / 細胞・組織 / 生理学 |
| Research Abstract |
We developed high-resolution cardiac imaging systems both in cells and in vivo. First, by using quantum dots (QDs), we measured the length of a single sarcomere in isolated rat cardiomyocytes. QDs provided a quantitative measurement of sarcomere length. Second, we measured sarcomere length in AcGFP-expressing rat neonatal cardiomyocytes(precision, 3 nm). Neonatal myocytes exhibited spontaneous sarcomeric oscillations, and the waveform properties were indistinguishable from those obtained in electric field stimulation. Third, we conducted Ca imaging in the isolated mouse heart. Ca waves/transients became synchronized by electric stimulation. Forth, by using the adenovirus vector system, we developed an experimental system allowing for the real-time imaging of sarcomeric motions in ventricular myocytes in the anesthetized mouse (precision,20 nm). These molecular imaging technologies will be useful for the development of a novel diagnostic device for heart disease in future studies.