Development of visualization of soft tissue morphology and protein concentration by X-ray phase-contrast computed tomography.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
MOHRI Satoshi  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00294413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Ken  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80341080)
UJIHARA Yoshihiro  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80610021)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UESUGI Kentaro  (財)高輝度光科学研究センター, 研究員 (80344399)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords位相差 CT / X 線 / タンパク濃度 / X線位相差CT / 濃度勾配 / 水晶体 / 心臓 / 可視化 / 国際情報交流(英国)
Research Abstract
Clinical X-ray computed tomography (CT) is based on the absorption of X-rays as they pass through the different parts of a patient's body. In this study, we developed phase-contrast X-ray CT that enables to visualize the fine texture of soft tissues that include similar X-ray absorbance materials. Moreover, we could firstly evaluate the concentration gradient of lens protein that enables to correct for spherical aberration. This method may provide new information about vital function.