Biomolecular analysis on disturbance of glomerular filtration at the early stage of diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
NAKAMOTO Hiroshi  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10299183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YADA Toyotaka  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00210279)
小笠原 康夫  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10152365)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGASAWARA Yasuo  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10152365)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords糖尿病 / 糸球体濾過 / C-peptide, ポドサイト / スリット膜蛋白 / ネフリン / ポ ドシン / CD2AP / C-peptide / ポドサイト / ポドシン / スリットダイアフラム / 濾過
Research Abstract
We have visualised the early augmented glomerular filtration in-vivo that may be related to the development of diabetic nephropathy with albuminuria by multi-photon microscopy. We hypothesised that there are structural and component protein distributional changes, which may be associated with albuminuria.We used control rats and diabetic Wistar rats. After kidneys were extracted, slit membrane component proteins. Stained images of each component were binarised and the distributions of slit membrane proteins were analysed by area ratio. Area ratio was found decreasing linearly with diabetic duration. Amongst pair combinations of 3 proteins, the best correlation was between the diabetic duration and the area ratio of nephrin and podocin (r=0.871). This means discrepancy of slit membrane protein distribution deteriorates progressively.