Distinguish malignant melanomas and benign nevi based on the blood flow velocity of new blood vessels in tumor with blood flow velocity 3D images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyama College
Principal Investigator
HACHIGA Tadashi  富山高等専門学校, 商船学科, 教授 (80123305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安東 嗣修  富山大学, 医学薬学研究部(薬学), 准教授 (50333498)
清水 忠道  富山大学, 医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (70260396)
石田 弘樹  富山高等専門学校, 電子情報工学科, 准教授 (50413761)
秋口 俊輔  富山高等専門学校, 電子情報工学科, 准教授 (50462130)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsBio-fluid Mechanics / LDV / Blood Vessel / Blood Flow Velocity / Multi Point / 皮膚癌 / 診断 / レーザードップラー流速計 / in vivo 計測 / 血管内の血流速 / 非侵襲 / 新生血管 / 生体情報・計測 / 病態解析
Research Abstract
We intend to develop a laser Doppler velocimetry (LDV) system for in-vivo imaging that can measure blood flow velocity, that can generate tomograph of blood vessels with information in the depth direction and that has a high spatial resolution to enable individual microvessels. We measured microvessels of an experimental mouse, and succeeded in imaging the blood flow velocity in microvessels as 2 or 3 dimensional images. Finally, we demonstrate that using MLDV of blood vessels is useful for diagnosing malignant melanomas by comparison with visual diagnosis by dermoscopy.