Raman spectrum analysis of cell differentiation dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
SAKO Yasushi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 佐甲細胞情報研究室, 主任研究員 (20215700)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORITA Shinichi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 佐甲細胞情報研究室, 協力研究員 (40462741)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords1細胞計測 / 多成分解析 / 分光 / 細胞状態 / 細胞分化 / ラマン分光 / 顕微計測
Research Abstract
A human breast cancer cell line, MCF-7 differentiates into mammalian grand-like cells upon addition of heregulin to the culture medium. In this study, we traced changes of cellular internal states by means of Raman spectrum measurement, which is a potent method to detect multi-dimensional intracellular dynamics in single cells with minimal disruption. Analysis of the Raman dynamics up to 12 days though the differentiation process has revealed pseud-circular trajectory of the major intracellular components.