Development of smart bone plates showing the Young's modulus decrease by utilizing bio-degradable materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2012-2013)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2011)
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Naoyuki  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90332519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOI Hisashi  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教 (30251549)
TSUTSUMI Yusuke  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 准教授 (60447498)
SU Yalatu  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (80611532)
NAKAMOTO Takayuki  地方独立行政法人大阪府立産業技術総合研究所, 機械金属部, 研究員 (40393300)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords弾性率漸減材料 / 生体内崩壊材料 / 骨固定材 / 生体材料 / バイオマテリアル
Research Abstract
Smart bone plates showing the Young's modulus decrease were developed to suppress the stress-shielding effect in this study. Firstly, a porous Co-Cr-Mo alloy was fabricated using a selective laser melting process. The porous Co-Cr-Mo alloy contains three dimensionally crossed pore channel and the Young's modulus was close to the human bone Secondly, the hydroxyapatite was introduced through the pore cannel and sintered. The Young's modulus of the composites increased compared to that of the porous Co-Cr-Mo alloy, suggesting that the modulus can be controlled by the integration of bio-degradable materials.