Preparation of ultra-high sensitive sensor by controlled surface preparing technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KISHIDA AKIO  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (60224929)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオマテリアル / 高分子 / 金属 / ハイブリッド / 精密重合 / 濃厚ブラシ表面 / リビングラジカル重合 / 金属酸化膜 / ナノ構造
Research Abstract
In order to obtain a new functional electrode, the preparation of nanocomposite which comprised of nanophase separated structure of polymer chains and metal/metal oxide was investigated. By grafting poly(hydroxyethyl methacrylate) poly(HEMA) on the surface of titanium which is covered by passive titanium oxide by atom transfer radical polymerization (ATRP) and executing anodic polarization, hierarchy nanophase separated structure with controlled thickness can be obtained. The titanium ions would be cationically charged and completely filled up the unoccupied binding sites of the polymer chains via electrochemical reaction, eventually covering the polymer chains with titanium oxide. However, it was very difficult to obtain the polymer/metal nanocomposite structure. These results prove that the conventional polymer can form composite structure with metal oxide without using fillers or special polymers designed for composite.