Development of high functional hydrogel as biopaper for 3D bioprinter and application for tissue engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IWANAGA Shintaroh  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任研究員 (70587972)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords組織工学 / バイオマテリアル / インクジェットプリンタ / バイオインク / バイオペーパー / 国際情報交換 / インクジェットプリンター / 疎水性相互作用 / シクロデキストリン
Research Abstract
In this research, we developed high functional hydrogel materials as bioink and biopaper for 3D bioprinter. It is possible to fabricate 3D tissue-like structures by ejecting pre-gel solution with cells. We used alginate solution as gelling materials, however it is well-known that alginate is not suitable for using as a cell-adhesive scaffold. Therefore, we modified alginate with cholesterol for adding hydrophobicity, and gelatin or other growth factors with cyclodextrin which can subsume cholesterol, respectively. And thus, we succeeded to fabricate alginate gel where cyclodextrin-modified materials can adsorb onto the surface. Moreover, it was observed that cell-patterning surface could be prepared onto the alginate gel with gelatin spotted areas.