Investigation of the interaction between organic nanocrystals and blood serum for the development of the organic nanocrystal-based drug delivery system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
BABA Koichi  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任講師(常勤) (00436172)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords薬物送達 / 薬物伝達システム
Research Abstract
In this project, we succeeded in preparing several kinds of fluorescent organic nanocrystals with the particle size around several tenth nanometers to one micron meter. We found that numerous types of organic nanocrystals were revealed to be dissolved in serum component, resulting in showing molecular fluorescence. This phenomenon was only observed in the state of nanocrystals, but not in bulk crystals. This means that the organic nanocrystals are able to take systemic administration because of their solubility in the serum components. The detailed information of the interaction between organic nanocrystals and serum component by electrophoresis analysis will be revealed continuously. In the viewpoint of nanocrystal administration into model animals, the enhanced penetration of drug and dye into organ such as ocular was revealed by HPLC analysis. We believe that the using organic nanocrystals are candidate for the new class of drug delivery system.