Biological evaluation of protein nanocapsules containing doxorubicin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Masaharu  九州大学, 先端融合医療レドックスナビ研究拠点, 准教授 (30304744)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASHIZUME Makoto  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (90198664)
KAWANO Takahito  九州大学, 先端融合医療レドックスナビ 研究拠点, 特任助教 (90526831)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノ材料 / 画像診断システム / DDS / タンパク工学 / 分子イメージング / タンパク質
Research Abstract
This study describes the applications of a naturally occurring small heat shock protein (Hsp) that forms a cage-like structure to act as a drug carrier. Mutant Hsp cages (HspG41C) were expressed in Escherichia coli by substituting glycine 41 located inside the cage with a cysteine residue to allow conjugation with a fluorophore or a drug. The HspG41C cages were taken up by various cancer cell lines, mainly through clathrin-mediated endocytosis. The cages were detected in acidic organelles (endosomes/lysosomes) for at least 48 hours, but none were detected in the mitochondria or nuclei. To generate HspG41C cages carrying doxorubicin (DOX), an anticancer agent, the HspG41C cages and DOX were conjugated using acid-labile hydrazone linkers. The release of DOX from HspG41C cages was accelerated at pH 5.0,but was negligible at pH 7.2. The cytotoxic effects of HspG41C-DOX against Suit-2 and HepG2 cells were slightly weaker than those of free DOX, but the effects were almost identical in Huh-7 cells.
Considering the relatively low release of DOX from HspG41C-DOX, HspG41C-DOX exhibited comparable activity towards HepG2 and Suit-2 cells and slightly stronger cytotoxicity towards Huh-7 cells than free DOX.