Design of nanocapsules exhibiting feedback function like substrate-dependence ion channel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Atsushi  大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50302774)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノカプセル / フェニルボロン酸 / グルコース / 自己組織化高分子 / 糖尿病治療
Research Abstract
Monodisperse polymer vesicles were obtained from head-tail type polycations composed of polyamidoamine (PAMAM) dendron and poly(L-lysine) tail (PAMAM dendron-PLL) in the mixing solvent ofmethanol and water. The introduction of cross-linkages between PLL tails using cross-linker bearing glycidyl groups at both ends provided the stabilization of vesicular structure of PAMAM dendron-PLL vesicles. Also, 4-carboxy-phenylboronic acid were introduced to the remained Lys residues using condensation reagent. For thus obtained nanocapsules with and without phenylboronic acid moieties, the change in average diameter with pH was evaluated by dynamic light scattering measurement. The prepared nanocapsules could show the size change through the change of ionization state of phenylboronic acid moieties, and this expected that the nanocpasules could exhibit the size change synchronizing with the change in glucose concentration.