One-pot preparation of dendrimer-gold nanohybrids with controlled photothermal property and their application to cancer therapy
Project/Area Number |
23650293
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
KONO Kenji 大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90215187)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | ナノバイオ / デンドリマー / 金ナノ粒子 / 癌治療 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we attempted to develop dendrimer-gold nanorod hybrids with controlled size and photothermal property. The hybrids with small size and high photothermal property were prepared by formation of gold nanorod in the presence of polyethyelen glycol-modified polyamidoamine dendrimers with disulfide bond at the core. Cancer cells taking up the hybrids were killed effectively under near infrared light irradiation and hence these hybrids might be potentially useful as a nanodevice for photothermal therapy for cancer.