Development of cell culture methods using sea cucumber collagen fibrils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Yasutada  工学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (40201339)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIN Yong Chol  工学院大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20291734)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコラーゲン / コラーゲン線維 / 細胞培養 / ナマコ / 血管内皮細胞 / 骨形成 / 管腔形成 / アパタイト / 石灰化 / 細胞隗 / フィブロネクチン / 血管新生 / 微小血管 / 線維芽細胞
Research Abstract
We have developed newer methods to culture cells by using sea cucumber collagen fibrils as culture substrates. Various conditions were examined for extraction and purification of the collagen fibrils from the body wall dermis in the animal and it became possible to use the fibrils for cell culture. Chemical properties were also demonstrated by showing micro morphology of the fibrils and factors affecting interactions between the fibrils. Some higher order aggregates from the collagen fibrils were formed on the basis of our knowledge about the inter-fibrillar interaction. The collagen fibrils were found to be a good substrate for cell adhesion with various cells examined. Cellular clumps or cellular networks such as capillary like structure were formed under the new culture condition. The collagen fibrils promoted bone differentiation demonstrated by the deposition of apatite with cell culture system. The result indicates the unique surface property of the collagen fibrils.