| Project/Area Number |
23650297
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Medical systems
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Koichi 北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (30125322)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUDO Nobuki 北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (30271638)
KATO Yuji 北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教 (50261582)
NAMITA Takeshi 北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 博士研究員 (10571250)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 光散乱 / 分光計測 / 生体計測 / 無侵襲計測 / スペクトル計測 / 生体内部光伝搬 / 輸送方程式 / 拡散方程式 / 散乱 / 分光 / 生体組織 / 局所計測 / 逆散乱問題 / 吸収係数 |
| Research Abstract |
We conducted a study to realize the selective spectral analysis at a local area in strong scattering medium, such as biological tissues. In two years study, we have developed a technique to quantitatively measure the optical absorption at a local area in the body. This result opened the new possibility; for the non-invasive transcutaneous measurement of accurate optical absorption; and for the tissue spectral measurement while eliminating the effect of the interstitial tissue. We have reported these results in academic journals and international/domestic conferences, and applied patents.