Analysis of blood flow and pulse wave propagation in carotid artery for diagnosis of cerebrovascular system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Hideyuki  東北大学, 大学院・医工学研究科, 准教授 (00344698)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脈波 / 血流 / 流線 / 血管動態 / 超音波
Research Abstract
In the present study, the regional pulse wave propagation and reflection of pulse wave from the cerebrovascular system were analyzed using a custom system which realizes ultrasonic imaging at a frame rate of a few thousands Hz. We have developed a method for measurement of regional propagation velocities of forward and reflected waves individually in the carotid artery, the forward and reflected waves were identified successfully. Furthermore, for detailed analysis of blood flow dynamics, ultrasonic echoes from blood particles were visualized successfully, and the stream lines were also visualized by spatial frequency analysis of ultrasonic echoes from blood particles.