Development of Sono-cytometry by High Frequency Ultrasound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAIJO Yoshifumi  東北大学, 大学院・医工学研究科, 教授 (00292277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAI Hiroshi  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10185895)
HAYASE Toshiyuki  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (30135313)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高周波数超音波 / サイトメトリー / マイクロ流路 / ニューラルネットワーク
Research Abstract
Microfluidic circulation with suspension of micro-molecules was observed by high speed CCD camera. High frequency ultrasound of 120 MHz was emitted to the model and the spectrum of the reflected ultrasound was analyzed by neural network. The dimensions and structures of the micro-molecules were evaluated by the method. Application of the blood flow or lymph flow to the method in living subjects may realize in vivo “sono-cytometry" in the near future.