Development of the microcirculation functional measuring method by pressurization optical sensing
Project/Area Number |
23650301
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Medical systems
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 生体光センシング / ランバートベアー則 / 末梢血管 / 血流依存性 / 微小循環 / 生体光計測 / 血流依存性血管拡張反応 / プレスチモグラフ / 加圧光センサ / 加圧光センサ法 |
Research Abstract |
In order to measure the amount of blood of microcirculation in papillary layer of skin, a optical sensing with pressurization mechanism was proposed. As an application of the proposed method, the change of blood amount by flow mediated dilatation was measured. A parameter of pulsation origin of the arteriole obtained by this technique showed goodcorrelation with the conventional method. However, parameters about microcirculation indicated inherent responses which are different from the conventional method. This result shows a possibility that novel information about microcirculation will be acquired by the proposing method.