Study on development of a novel clinical decision support information system that utilize collective intelligence in clinical practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OHE KAZUHIKO  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (40221121)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords医療情報システム / 電子カルテ / 類似検索 / 診療意思決定支援
Research Abstract
The aim of the study was on developing a clinical decision support system that utilize clinical database as a collective intelligence. A basic time-series analyses and evaluation was conducted for the clinical database constructed for secondary use. Further the database was reconstructed into super high performance RDB and the possibility was confirmed of complex conditional retrieval from the database in real-time during outpatient encounter session. Finally, any combination of query conditions that include patients' attributes, laboratory results, disease information and prescription was able to be set on a web page that was developed, and the query could be conducted on the super high performance RDB in several seconds. It was revealed that functions of archiving conditional combination patterns of medications and laboratory results are necessary for future practical implementation.