Ultra-rapid defrosting techniques of cryopreserved tissues and organs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Makoto  富山大学, 大学院・理工学研究部(工学), 教授 (90301803)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWANAGA Shintaroh  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 研究員 (70587972)
TODA Hideki  富山大学, 大学院・理工学研究部(工学), 講師 (10520687)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords臓器保存 / 再生組織 / 凍結保存 / 解凍 / 人工赤血球 / 冷凍保存 / 組織保存 / クライオバイオロジー / 電磁誘導 / 凍結傷害 / 解凍過程
Research Abstract
The necessity for the technologies of cryopreservation of living tissues and organs is increasing. We have not yet effective means for cryopreservation of tissue and organ especially for the defrosting process, where the cryo-injury process advances both duringfreezing process and during thawing processes. Then, we devised and challenged to develop an ultra-rapid defrosting technique, in which tissues can be defrosted extremely rapidlyfrom the inside of the blood vessels by electro-magnetic induction. In this study, the electromagnetic induction heating cookers were converted and the production of the artificial red blood cell which generates heat by electromagnetic induction was challenged.