Nanoplasmonic gene gun
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TERAKAWA Mitsuhiro  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 講師 (60580090)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords低侵襲治療システム / レーザー医療 / レーザードラッグデリバリー / 増強局在近接場光
Research Abstract
We proposed and demonstrated nanosphere propulsion by using femtosecond-laser excited enhanced near-field. Velocity, angle, and diameter of propelled nanospheres were investigated and high spatial controllability of the propulsion was demonstrated based on the FDTD calculation and experiments. Little structural change was observed after the propulsion, indicating the potentiality to the drug propulsion with less damage effect to the embedded molecules.