A suppression and separation method of the water solvent signal for the improvement of the accuracy and stability in noninvasive blood glucose measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Yasutoshi  明治大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00377219)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords検査 / 診断システム / 検査・診断システム / 血糖値 / 非侵襲 / グルコース / 光 / 計測工学 / 光物性 / 光音響 / PAS / 分光 / 糖尿病
Research Abstract
In a noninvasive blood glucose measurement based on a near infrared light, it is necessary to suppress the signal of the water solvent, which is the main causes of background noise, to improve the accuracy and stability of measurement. In this research, we proposed the method of measuring a glucose signal, irradiating a sample with the excitation light that has a wavelength corresponding to the maximum absorption of the water molecule. It was shown that the signal originated from the water molecule could be separated effectively, as a result of the fundamental experiment. Furthermore, it was shown clearly that glucose concentration could be estimated by about 10% of precision for measurement based on this method.