Interaction between neuromodulation and brain machine interface:development of innovative technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Shin-ichi  東北大学, 大学院・医工学研究科, 教授 (80176239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Naoyuki  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (10374498)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリハビリテーション医学 / 運動障害 / 可塑性 / ニューロモジュレーション / リハビリテーション / ブレインマシンインターフェイス / 神経科学
Research Abstract
The interindividual variation of brain signals that are used in brain machine interface (BMI) are large. Therefore, BMI system forces the long time BMI training on the subjects. We studied whether neuromodulation could change the brain signal for BMI. Neuromodulation can change the cortical excitability and might support brain signal for BMI system. Moreover, our results indicate that neuromodulation increase the BMI signals in patients with amputation that are candidates for BMI system in the future.