Project/Area Number |
23650315
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKAMO Yoshimi 東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60362472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OOUCHIDA Yutaka 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80510578)
ONO Mineko 東北文化学園大学, 医療福祉学部, 助教 (20515085)
Research Collaborator |
WANG Yin-Jung 東北大学, 医学系研究科
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 障害学 / リハビリテーション / ロービジョン / 眼球運動 / フィードバック / トレーニング / トレーニングツール |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
First, we assessed eye movement of persons with low vision due to constriction of the visual field and compared with sighted people. When they performed the tasks judging whether two similar figures were same or different, persons with low vision took much more time in comparison with sighted people, in particular, on the tasks of increasing complexity, the tasks with same figures, and the tasks with eye movement in a vertical direction. In addition, the persons with low vision had more number of times of eye movement switching between 2 figures than sighted people. Second, we reviewed the training tools for rehabilitation aiming to improve the quality of vision. It is necessary to examine the usability of the available software for the persons with low vision.