| Project/Area Number |
23650316
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Nobuyoshi 東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (50463790)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOHZUKI Masahiro 東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (70234698)
OHTSUKI Kumi 東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (80546341)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | リハビリテーション医学 / 運動療法 / リハビリテーション / 造血幹細胞移植 / 自主トレーニング / QOL / QOL |
| Research Abstract |
Twenty seven patients with hematological malignancies who are going to receive hematopoietic stem cell transplantation were considered not contraindication of exercise. The cardiopulmonary exercise testing by the treadmill was executed to 12 people excluding the patient who was not able to go out of a subclean area because of the neutrophildepletion before transplantation. There was only one patient who had treated all of three scheduled evaluations.