| Project/Area Number |
23650317
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
ARAI Yoichi 東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50193058)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAIHO Yasuhiro 東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (30447130)
川守田 直樹 東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00617524)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KAWAMORITA Naoki 東北大学, 病院, 助教 (00617524)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 前立腺全摘術 / リハビリテーション / PDE5阻害剤 / 尿失禁 / 勃起障害 / 性機能障害 / PDE5阻害剤 |
| Research Abstract |
The effects of phosphodiesterase type 5 inhibitor (PDE5i) on recovery of sexual and urinary function (SUF) after radical prostatectomy were evaluated. Scores of SUF initially deteriorated to the lowest values soon after surgery and gradually improved thereafter. Patients taking PDE5i from a median of 3 months after surgery showed better recovery of SUF compared with patients taking no medication. What is interesting in the study was that the postoperative temporary deterioration in urinary continence was prominent in patients taking PDE5i immediately (the next day) after the surgery. Our basic research has revealed that PDE5i, tadalafil, dose-dependently attenuated the urethral continence reflex by relaxing the external urethral sphincter. So we concluded that PDE5i could contribute to recovery of SUF after radical prostatectomy. However, the likelihood of a temporary deterioration in urinary incontinence when PDE5i is administered immediately after surgery must be kept in mind.