Project/Area Number |
23650318
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
OOUCHIDA Yutaka 東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (80510578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IZUMI Shin-ichi 東北大学, 大学院・医工学研究科, 教授 (80176239)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | リハビリテーション医学 / 摸倣運動 / 模倣運動 / 運動学習 / CPM / 運動模倣 / ミラーニューロン / 運動観察 / 脳卒中 / リハビリテーション / 重度運動麻痺 |
Research Abstract |
Due to the advance of the technology in medicine, the number of stroke survivors has increased gradually. On the other side, the number of the patients with impairment after stroke also has increased, because the incidence rate of stroke is not changed dramatically. For more effective rehabilitation for motor impairment after stroke, we have developed and produced a rehabilitation system utilizing imitation learning byrequiring paralyzed limb of patients with motor impairment to be moved passively synchronizing with the movement, performed by another person, displayed on CRT monitor when the patients try to move the limb.