A new molecular-based rehabilitation for neurodegenerative disease by in situ application of proteoglycan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Katarzyna  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (90302877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Miki  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (70191533)
ZEREDO Jorge  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (10363459)
KUMEI Yasuhiro  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 講師 (30161714)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YANAGISHITA Masaki  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (70132793)
HASEGAWA Katsuya  独立行政法人 宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 開発員 (30425780)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリハビリテーション医学 / プロテオグライカン
Research Abstract
Many neurodegenerative diseases are often caused due to abnormal formation of protein aggregates by transglutaminase 2 (TG2). Heparan sulfate proteoglycan (HSPG) has been also suggested to play critical role in many neurodegenerative diseases. Putative interaction of TG2 with HSPG has been suggested. The purpose of this study was to determine the role of HSPG species expressed by glial cells in cell-surface trafficking and biological activity of TG2 related to pathogenesis of neurodegeneration using an in vitro approach. Subcellular fractionation and immunocytochemical analyses showed that TG2-specific compartments were also specific for HSPGs suggesting possible interaction between those molecules. Understanding the bases of molecular interaction between TG2 and HSPGs and the precise role of HSPGs in regulation of biological activity of TG2 will help to identify the pathogenic mechanism of neurodegenerative diseases and to develop targeted rational therapy.