Mechanism of passive joint moment (PJM) on ankle joint and estimation method of the PJM with ankle movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAITO Hisashi  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (40392203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 正夫  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (40163571)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / 関節受動抵抗 / 関節動態 / シミュレーション解析 / 足部 / 筋・靭帯・骨格系モデル
Research Abstract
In this study, we created a framework that consists of solvers of implicit nonlinear finite element method and rigid body dynamics, to analyse coupling problem between deformation behavior of three-dimensional incompressible hyperelastic body and rigid bodies with contact problem. Using the framework, a dynamical model of the foot that consists of ligaments and skeleton, which are represented as springs and rigid bodies, was constructed based on CT data of a human foot. Results of analyses about the passive joint moment during stance phase show the possibility that the shape of the articular surface plays a large role in the passive joint moment especially during stance phase.