Protective effects of exercise on muscle wasting caused by cachexia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
FUJINO Hidemi  神戸大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 教授 (20278998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIHARA Akihiko  京都大学, 大学院・人間環境学研究科, 教授 (90184548)
MURAKAMI Shinichiro  姫路獨協大学, 医療保健学部, 准教授 (30454763)
KONDO Hiroyo  名古屋女子大学, 家政学部, 講師 (50333183)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords筋萎縮 / 運動 / 悪液質 / サイトカイン / カヘキシー / 炎症性サイトカイン / マイオカイン / リハビリテーション / 筋特異的リガーゼ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate the effects of exercise on muscle wasting caused by disuse and cancer. Cachexia resulted in the reduction of muscle cross-sectional area and metabolic enzyme, and the overexpression of TNF-α and atrogin-1/MAFbx. Exercise training attenuates muscle atrophy and the overexpression of TNF-α and atrogin-1/MAFbx. Thus, exercise training attenuates muscle wasting associated with some catabolic conditions. These results provide further evidence for the effects of exercise on muscle wasting. It was found that not only resistance exercise protocols, but also chronic endurance exercises could attenuate skeletal muscle wasting induced by disuse and cancer through down-regulation of TNF-α and indirect down-regulation of atrogin-1/MAFbx gene expression.